Accessibility Links

Shenzhen Expats Service

Shenzhen Work Visa (Z)

Work Visa Process Hotline:86-755-82143512,Email:tannet-solution@hotmail.com 

A work visa is required for persons wanting to work in China for pay. It is also issued to aliens who come to China for commercial entertainment performance. It is only granted if you and the employer meet certain requirements.  First, the organization must be accredited to employ foreigners. You must meet the requirements as a 'foreign expert' and the employer must obtain a certificate stating that you comply. The most common employment is teaching English for which the minimum qualifications are stated as having English as a first language and having at least a Bachelors degree and two year teaching experience. The age limit for male applicants is 24 - 65, and 24 - 55 for female applicants. However, there is some flexibility in these requirements so if you can find a willing employer they still have a chance of obtaining approvals for you. 

The employer will send you a government issued Employment Permit and Visa Notification Letter which you must submit with a photocopies with your application. Accompanying family members should apply for new S1 or S2 visa submitting invitation letter from the relative with work Z in China and a 'proof of relationship'  i.e. their marriage certificate for a spouse, or birth certificate for a child.

This Z is valid for only 30 days from the date of arrival during which time you and your employer must seek a Temporary Residence Permit for the duration of your contract, to the minimum of 90 days and the maximum of 5 years.

Requirements for working visa in Shenzhen
1. Applicant's valid actual passport with at least six months validity left before expiration and at least one blank page left in it. 

2. One truly completed Visa Application Form. 

3. One recent passport standard photo affixed on the Application Form. 

4. Invitation Letter issued by duly authorized entity or Confirmation Letter of Invitation issued by relevant Chinese entities. 

5. Work Permit (one of the following work permits): 
  a. Foreigners Employment Permit issued by the Ministry of Human Resources and Social Security of the PRC.
  b. Permit for Foreign Experts (Foreign Experts Certificate) issued by the State Bureau of Foreign Experts of the PRC.
  c. Registration Certificate of Resident Representative Offices of enterprises of foreign countries(regions) issued by Chinese authorities of industrial and commercial administration.
  d. An approval document for commercial performances issued by the Chinese government authorities for cultural affairs. 
  e. Invitation Letter to Foreigners for Offshore Petroleum Operations issued by National Offshore Oil Corporation.

Time 
Different Cities have their own policies of China work permit application duration. For example, in Shenzhen it takes around 1-2 months for the whole process of Shenzhen work permit application. 

Contact us

If you have further inquires, please do not hesitate to contact Tannet at anytime, anywhere by simply visiting Tannet’s website www.tannet-group.net, or calling Hong Kong hotline at 852-27826888 or China hotline at 86-755-82143422, or emailing to tannet-solution@hotmail.com. You are also welcome to visit our office situated in 16/F, Taiyangdao Bldg 2020,Dongmen Rd South, Luohu , Shenzhen, China.




Share

Our Apps

Tannet is pleased to keep you posted anytime and anywhere. Therefore, we launched a series of mobile applications (Apps) for you. You can download our Apps via the following link or contact with us.
Download App

www.investhk.gov.hk Hong Kong