Accessibility Links

China business follow-up

China Work Permit

China Working Permit Application Hotline:86-755-82143512,Email:tannet-solution@hotmail.com 

China Work Permit Introduction

China work permit (China work visa/working visa/working permit) is required for persons wanting to work in China for pay.  It is also issued to aliens who come to China for commercial entertainment performance. It is only granted if you and the employer meet certain requirements.  First, the organisation must be accredited to employ foreigners. You must meet the requirements as a 'foreign expert' and the employer must obtain a certificate stating that you comply. The most common employment is teaching English for which the minimum qualifications are stated as having English as a first language and having at least a Bachelors degree and two year teaching experience. The age limit for male applicants is 18 - 60, and 18 - 55 for female applicants. However, there is some flexibility in these requirements so if you can find a willing employer they still have a chance of obtaining approvals for you.

China Work Permit Procedure

The employee will go for a medical examination at an authorised hospital either inside or outside China. They will need a medical report signed by their doctor and stamped with the hospital’s seal. Some cities, such as Beijing, also require foreign employees to have a non-criminal record check attested by Chinese authorities.  The medical report will be attached to an employment licence application, which is often submitted by the Chinese employer to their local Labour Bureau. After an employment licence is approved and granted, the company requests a Z Visa invitation from their local Foreign Economic and Trade Commission. These are then forwarded to the employee who applies for a Z Visa at the Chinese embassy or consulate in their home country.

China Work Permit Required Documents

1. Passport and current visa copy
2. Resume or C.V.
3. Copy of the company Business License who employ you
4. Copy of the company Organization Code License + Copy of the company Approval Certificate( the organization code license has been cancelled by the government since January of 2016)
5. Copy of bachelors or higher degree
6. Reference letters from any foreign company to prove you have 2 years full-time working experience (after graduated) in your current field and position.
7. Employment Contract
8. Registration Form Of Temporary Residence
9. Health Certificate

China Work Permit Processing Time
Normally it takes 4 working days

Contact us For China Work Permit

If you have further queries, please don’t hesitate to contact Tannet anytime, anywhere by simply visiting Tannet’s website www.tannet-group.net or calling Hong Kong hotline at 852-27826888 or China hotline at 86-755-82143422, or emailing to tannet-solution@hotmail.com. You are also welcome to visit our office situated in 16/F, Taiyangdao Bldg 2020,Dongmen Rd South, Luohu , Shenzhen, China.




Share

Our Apps

Tannet is pleased to keep you posted anytime and anywhere. Therefore, we launched a series of mobile applications (Apps) for you. You can download our Apps via the following link or contact with us.
Download App

www.investhk.gov.hk Hong Kong