Accessibility Links

China Expat Service Centre

Hong Kong Working Visa

HongKong Working Visa Service  
Hotline: 86-755-82143512, Email:tannet-solution@hotmail.com

Hong Kong working visa is one of Tannet's work permit & entry visa services for China expats. To establish Hong Kong as an international metropolis, the Hong Kong Government announced various policies and programs to introduce professional talents and workers. Among them, the General Employment Scheme is one of the good schemes which Hong Kong government carried out for Hong Kong working visa process.
                                                                
Hong Kong working visa-Introduction of General Employment Scheme
Foreign nationals who possesses special skills, knowledge or experience of value to and not readily available in Hong Kong and is not a non-local graduate may apply to come to work in Hong Kong under the scheme.

Hong Kong working visa-Eligibility Criteria
Foreign nationals, EXCEPT: Nationals of Afghanistan, Cambodia, Cuba, Laos, Korea (Democratic People's Republic of), Nepal and Vietnam
The applicant has no criminal record
The applicant has a good education background or possesses relevant technical qualifications and experience
There is a genuine job vacancy
The applicant has a confirmed offer of employment and is employed in a job that cannot be readily taken up by the local work force
The remuneration package is broadly commensurate with the prevailing market level for professionals in Hong Kong
Overseas Chinese nationals holding People’s Republic of China (PRC) passports must have permanent residence overseas; or have resided overseas for at least one year immediately before the submission of applications

Hong Kong working visa-Documents to be Submitted by the Applicants
An application form
The applicant’s recent photograph
A travel document and its photocopy
The identity card and its photocopy
Photocopies of proof of academic qualifications and relevant experience
A photocopy of proof of overseas residence (for overseas Chinese nationals holding PRC passports only)

Hong Kong working visa-Documents to be Submitted by the Employers
An application form
A photocopy of the employment contract containing information about post, salaries, other fringe benefits and employment periods etc.
A photocopy of the Business Registration Certificate
Photocopies of proof of financial standing of the company (e.g. latest audited financial report, profit and loss account and tax return, etc.)
The company profile (e.g. business activities, mode of operation, products and markets, etc.)
A detailed business plan (for a company newly set-up within 1 year only)

Hong Kong working visa-Limit of Stay
Successful applicants will normally be permitted to remain in Hong Kong on time limitation on 2-2-3 years pattern.
Applicants shall apply for extension of stay to continue to work in Hong Kong within 4 weeks before their limit of stay expires

Hong Kong working visa-Change of Employment
Persons who have been admitted to work in Hong Kong under the scheme may apply for change of employment after arrival.
The applicant shall continue to fulfill the aforesaid “eligibility criteria” and is employed in a job relevant to his/her qualification and expertise.

If you have any further enquiries, don’t hesitate to contact Tannet anytime, anywhere by simply visiting Tannet’s website www.tannet-group.net, www.companies-registry.net or calling Hong Kong hotline at 852-27826888 or China hotline at 86-755-82143422, or emailing to tannet-solution@hotmail.com. You are also welcome to talk with Tannet online by simply joining our wechat: 13823131503. 




Share

Our Apps

Tannet is pleased to keep you posted anytime and anywhere. Therefore, we launched a series of mobile applications (Apps) for you. You can download our Apps via the following link or contact with us.
Download App

www.investhk.gov.hk Hong Kong