Accessibility Links

Malaysia My Second Home (MM2H)

Malaysia Immigration Service 
Hotline: 86-755-82143512, Email:tannet-solution@hotmail.com

Malaysia My Second Home Program is an initiative promoted and supported by the Government of Malaysia to allow people from all over the world who fulfill certain criteria, to stay in Malaysia as long as possible on a social visit pass with a multiple entry visa. The MM2H visa permit is initially for a period of ten (10) years (depending on the validity of the applicants’ passport) and is renewable.

It is open to citizens of all countries recognized by Malaysia regardless of race, religion, gender or age. Applicants are allowed to bring their spouses and unmarried children below the age of 21 and parents as dependents.

The MM2H visa permit is now attracting foreign citizens to Malaysia not only to stay but also to use it as a base from which:
1. To conduct business overseas
2. To educate their children
3. To retire or semi-retire

Before Approval
If applicants are in couple, it is advice to make the person with higher financial income or the one with older in age to be the main applicant. Applicants can bring along their spouse, children below 21 years old, not married and their parents above age 60 years old as dependents. For the school going children, student passes can be issued by any institutes. Parents will then be issued a yearly dependent pass and it is renewable.

After Approval
The processing time for approval would normally take one to three months. Upon approval, applicants are required to open a fixed deposit bank account for one-year period on an auto renewal basis in any banks in Malaysia.

For applicants below age 50 years old, they are to put in at least an amount of MYR300, 000 and it can be withdraw after one year period but leaving minimum balance of MYR150, 000 inside the bank account. It is also a need to show proof of monthly offshore income of at least MYR10, 000 and the personal bank statement of the latest 3-months stating a current balance of above MYR500, 000.

For applicants above age 50 years old, they are to put in at least an amount of MYR150, 000 and it can be withdraw after one year period but leaving minimum balance of MYR100, 000 inside the bank account. Or to show proof of monthly off-shore income of MYR10, 000 pension without needing to place a fixed deposit. It is also a need to show proof of monthly offshore income of at least MYR10, 000 and the personal bank statement of the latest 3-months stating a current balance of above MYR350, 000.

Next, all applicants are subjected to submit a medical report certified by any clinics or hospitals in Malaysia and also to purchase a medical insurance from any insurance company in Malaysia. A Letter of Good Conduct will be needed too.

Furthermore, in order to work legally for spouses, there is not a need to change their Dependent Pass into Employment Pass. They will only need to acquire the working approval from the Immigration Department of Malaysia.

Contact Us
If you have further queries, don’t hesitate to contact TANNET (MY) at 603 2141-8908 or email to mytannet@gmail.com should require any assistance, or simply visiting Tannet’s website www.tannet-group.net or www.shenzhen-company.net , or calling Hong Kong hotline at 852-27826888 or China hotline at 86-755-82143422 or 86-755-82143181 or emailing to tannet-solution@hotmail.com.

Tannet--A Sound Global Business Solution Partner, Serving the World of Business, Professionally & Reliably. 




Share

Our Apps

Tannet is pleased to keep you posted anytime and anywhere. Therefore, we launched a series of mobile applications (Apps) for you. You can download our Apps via the following link or contact with us.
Download App

www.investhk.gov.hk Hong Kong