Accessibility Links

Shenzhen Expats Service

Shenzhen Foreigners' Residence Permits

Shenzhen Foreigners' Residence Permits Service
Hotline: 86-755-82143348, Email:tannet-solution@hotmail.com

Foreign employees employed by independent investment、joint venture、and foreign investment enterprises in Shenzhen and their dependents (spouse、minor children) should hold "Z" (vocational) visa when entry, and process resident application procedures to Exit & Entry Administration, Public Security Bureau in Shenzhen within 30 days after entry, generally, the valid period of residence permit will not exceed one year, and not exceed the expiry of the passport, too.

Foreigners’ residence permit-Documents needed
Must provide the following documents and evidential materials when process residence permit's application: 
1. One's valid passport and visa; 
2. Originals and copies of duplicate of "Business License" issued by administrative department for industry & commerce; 
3. Originals and copies of "Employment Certificate" issued by Bureau of Labour & Social Security in Shenzhen; 
4. Original "Health Certification" submitted by Shenzhen Exit & Entry Inspection & Quarantine Bureau;
5. Two recent, two in., half-length, bareheaded, full-faced photo (both black-and-white photo、photochrome is ok). 
6. Adding the official seal of the unit when fill out "Application Form for Visa、Residence Permit", and stick a recent, two in., bareheaded, full-faced photo.

Working not exceed one year in Shenzhen, can apply for temporary residence permit, and the "Health Certificate" is waived. 

Foreigners’ residence permit-Foreigners in China of foreign enterprises 
Permanent delegate of foreign enterprises in Shenzhen and their dependents (spouse、minor children) should hold "Z" (vocational) visa when entry, and process resident application procedures to Exit & Entry Administration, Public Security Bureau in Shenzhen within 30 days after entry, generally, the valid period of residence permit will not exceed one year, and not exceed the expiry of the passport, too.

Must provide the following documents and evidential materials when process foreigners’ residence permit
1. One's valid passport and visa; 
2. Originals and copies of duplicate of "Business License" issued by administrative department for industry & commerce; 
3. Originals and copies of "Employment Certificate" issued by Bureau of Labour & Social Security in Shenzhen; 
4. Original "Health Certification" submitted by Shenzhen Exit & Entry Inspection & Quarantine Bureau;
5. Two recent, two in. half-length, bareheaded, and full-faced photo (both black-and-white photo、photochrome is ok). 
6. Adding the official seal of the unit when fill out "Application Form for Visa、Residence Permit", and stick a recent, two in., bareheaded, full-faced photo.

Foreign residence permits application in Shenzhen (Student)
Foreign students come to study in Shenzhen, should hold "X" (study) visa when entry, and process resident application procedures to Exit & Entry Administration, Public Security Bureau in Shenzhen within 30 days after entry, generally, the valid period of residence permit will not exceed one year, and not exceed the expiry of the passport, too.

Must provide the following documents and evidential materials when process residence permit's application: 
1. One's valid passport and visa (if the student holding a diplomatic、service (official)、special passport, should change to ordinary passport when process the residence permit, if failed to do this, should provide the note of embassy, endorsed that given up the privileges enjoyed with a diplomatic、service (official) and other passport, but according to the treatment of ordinary passport); 
2. Originals of "Application Form for Visas of Foreign Students Study in China" (JW201 or JW202), if can not provide the originals, provide the copies of the application form and originals of "Admission Offer" of the schools; 
3. Original "Health Certification" submitted by Shenzhen Exit & Entry Inspection & Quarantine Bureau;
4. Two recent, two in., half-length, bareheaded, full-faced photo (both black-and-white photo、photochrome is ok). 
5. Foreign students study in primary schools and middle schools in Shenzhen, must also provide the originals of letter of
commitment of their father or mother. 
6. Adding the official seal of the unit when fill out "Application Form for Visa、Residence Permit", and stick a recent, two in., bareheaded, full-faced photo.

Studying not exceed one year in Shenzhen, can apply for temporary residence permit, and the "Health Certificate" is waived. 

Foreign experts’ residence permits application in Shenzhen 
Foreign experts (instructors) working in Shenzhen and their dependents (spouse、minor children) should hold "Z" (vocational) visa when entry, and process resident application procedures to Exit & Entry Administration, Public Security Bureau in Shenzhen within 30 days after entry, generally, the valid period of residence permit will not exceed one year, and not exceed the expiry of the passport, too.

Must provide the following documents and evidential materials when process residence permit's application: 
1. One's valid passport and visa; 
2. Originals and copies of "Expert Certificate" issued by the National Expert Bureau of Foreign Affairs Office of Municipal Government; 
3. Original "Health Certification" submitted by Shenzhen Exit & Entry Inspection & Quarantine Bureau;
4. Two recent, two in. bareheaded, full-faced photo (both black-and-white photo、photochrome is ok). 
5. Adding the official seal of the unit when fill out "Application Form for Visa、Residence Permit", and stick a recent, two in., bareheaded, full-faced photo.

Resident correspondent in Shenzhen 
Resident correspondent in Shenzhen should hold "J-1" (journalist) visa when entry, and process resident application procedures to Exit & Entry Administration, Public Security Bureau in Shenzhen within 30 days after entry, generally, the valid period of residence permit will not exceed one year, and not exceed the expiry of the passport, too. 
Must provide the following documents and evidential materials when process residence permit's application: 
1. One's valid passport and visa; 
2. Originals of "Press Card" issued by Department of News, Ministry of Foreign Affairs; workers of foreign press organizations must provide the official letter of Department of Information, Ministry of Foreign Affairs when apply for residence permit; 
3. Original "Health Certification" submitted by Shenzhen Exit & Entry Inspection & Quarantine Bureau;
4. Two recent, two in. half-length, bareheaded, full-faced photo (both black-and-white photo、photochrome is ok). 
5. Adding the official seal of the unit when fill out "Application Form for Visa、Residence Permit", and stick a recent, two in., bareheaded, full-faced photo.

Residence permits application for returned students abroad 
Returned students abroad who already have the foreign nationalities 
Returned students abroad working in Shenzhen and their dependents (spouse、minor children) should hold "Z" (vocational) visa when entry, and process resident application procedures to Exit & Entry Administration, Public Security Bureau in Shenzhen within 30 days after entry, generally, the valid period of residence permit will not exceed one year, and not exceed the expiry of the passport, too.

Must provide the following documents and evidential materials when process residence permit's application: 
1. One's valid passport and visa; 
2. Originals and copies of "Shenzhen (Foreign Students) Working & Residence Permit" issued by Shenzhen Personnel Bureau or official letters submitted by International Exchange & Cooperation Department, Ministry of Education or Special Technicians Management Department, Ministry of Personnel;
3. Original "Health Certification" submitted by Shenzhen Exit & Entry Inspection & Quarantine Bureau;
4. Two recent, two in. half-length, bareheaded, full-faced photo (both black-and-white photo、photochrome is ok). 
5. Adding the official seal of the unit when fill out "Application Form for Visa、Residence Permit", and stick a recent, two in., bareheaded, full-faced photo.

Residence permits application for Children entrusted to be brought up 
Overseas Chinese、Chinese people having foreign nationalities, if sending their little children to their relatives in China and entrusting them to be brought up, their parents or guardians should process the resident procedures to Exit & Entry Administration, Public Security Bureau in Shenzhen. If having foreign nationalities through confirmed by the public security authorities, can process foreigners' residence permit with validity period of one year (not exceed the expiry of passport). 

When apply for processing formalities of Children entrusted to be brought up, must provide the following evidential materials: 
1. The passport and visa of children being entrusted to be brought up; 
2. Two recent, two in. half-length, bareheaded, full-faced photo (both black-and-white photo、photochrome is ok). 
3. Copies of Birth Certificate of Children entrusted to be brought up; 
4. Both or one of their parents are foreigners, should provide copies of foreign passports; Both or one of their parents are Chinese, should provide copies of resident certificate abroad; 
5. Letter of Entrustment should be written by the parents of children being entrusted to be brought up, the Letter of Being Entrusted should be written by the guardians of children, and through notarization of notary public office or our embassy/consulate in abroad. The content of the Letter of Entrustment and the Letter of Being Entrusted include: the general situation of consignor and trustee, and the general situation of the child being entrusted to be brought up and the relationship between them. 
6. Adding the official seal of the unit when fill out "Application Form for Visa、Residence Permit", and stick a recent, two in., bareheaded, full-faced photo. 
7. The child not less than 16 years old shouldn't be entrusted to be brought up.

Residence permits application for Foreigners among domestic investment enterprises 
Foreign employees employed by domestic investment enterprises in Shenzhen and their dependents (spouse、minor children) should hold "Z" (vocational) visa when entry, and process resident application procedures to Exit & Entry Administration, Public Security Bureau in Shenzhen within 30 days after entry, generally, the valid period of residence permit will not exceed one year, and not exceed the expiry of the passport, too. 

Must provide the following documents and evidential materials when process residence permit's application: 
1. One's valid passport and visa; 
2. Originals and copies of duplicate of "Business License" issued by administrative department for industry & commerce; 
3. Originals and copies of "Employment Certificate" issued by Bureau of Labour & Social Security in Shenzhen; 
4. Original "Health Certification" submitted by Shenzhen Exit & Entry Inspection & Quarantine Bureau;
5. Two recent, two in., half-length, bareheaded, full-faced photo (both black-and-white photo、photochrome is ok). 
6. Adding the official seal of the unit when fill out "Application Form for Visa、Residence Permit", and stick a recent, two in., bareheaded, full-faced photo.

Working not exceed one year in Shenzhen, can apply for temporary residence permit, and the "Health Certificate" is waived.

Extension of foreigners' residence permits in Shenzhen
Foreigners among independent investment、joint venture、and foreign investment enterprises 
1. One's valid passport and residence permit; 
2. Originals and copies of duplicate of "Business License" issued by administrative department for industry & commerce, and
originals and copies of "Employment Certificate" issued by Bureau of Labour & Social Security in Shenzhen; 
3. Adding the official seal of the unit when fill out "Application Form for Visa、Residence Permit", and stick a recent, two in., bareheaded, full-faced photo.

Foreigners among permanent offices in China of foreign enterprises 
1. One's valid passport and residence permit; 
2. Originals and copies of duplicate of "Business License" issued by administrative department for industry & commerce, and originals and copies of "Employment Certificate" issued by Bureau of Labour & Social Security in Shenzhen; 
3. Adding the official seal of the unit when fill out "Application Form for Visa、Residence Permit", and stick a recent, two in., bareheaded, full-faced photo.

Foreign students 
1. One's valid passport and residence permit; 
2. Adding the official seal of the unit when fill out "Application Form for Visa、Residence Permit", and stick a recent, two in., bareheaded, full-faced photo.

Foreign experts 
1. One's valid passport and residence permit; 
2. Originals and copies of "Expert Certificate" issued by the National Expert Bureau of Foreign Affairs Office of a Municipal Government; 
3. Adding the official seal of the unit when fill out "Application Form for Visa、Residence Permit", and stick a recent, two in., bareheaded, full-faced photo.

Contact Us
If you have further queries, don’t hesitate to contact Tannet anytime, anywhere by simply visiting Tannet’s website www.tannet-group.net or www.shenzhen-company.net , or calling  China hotline at 86-755-82143422 or 86-755-82143512, or emailing to tannet-solution@hotmail.com




Share

Our Apps

Tannet is pleased to keep you posted anytime and anywhere. Therefore, we launched a series of mobile applications (Apps) for you. You can download our Apps via the following link or contact with us.
Download App

www.investhk.gov.hk Hong Kong